Who can be asked to return to work in the office?


The Government has issued updated guidance on working safely in offices and contact centres. The starting point is doing a risk assessment and then publishing the results via a poster and on your website.

Many employees appear to be relying on the Government’s advice that if you can work from home, you should continue to do so. However, the guidance (section 2) makes it clear it is for employers to decide whether it is viable for employees to remain working from home. So, if it is in the interests of the business for employees to start returning to the office, they can be asked to do so. If they refuse, there are a number of options available to the employer, which we can discuss with you.

Please contact us if you wish to discuss further.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5eb97e7686650c278d4496ea/working-safely-during-covid-19-offices-contact-centres-030720.pdf

23 views

Copyright © 2019 BarrCo Limited. All rights reserved.

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Black Twitter Icon